You are here: FAQs
 
     
 
Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting http://Authorization.PolkAudio.com("Website"), a website of POLK AUDIO (“POLK”). POLK knows that you care how information about you and your company, where applicable, is used and shared, and POLK appreciates your trust. This Web Site Privacy Policy ("Policy") provides you with information concerning POLK practices and procedures as they relate specifically to information POLK collects at this Website.

POLK wants you to understand how and why POLK collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you and your company, where applicable, on POLK Website. If you have additional questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to email POLK at ContactHelp@PolkAudio.com. POLK may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION POLK COLLECTS AND USES AT THIS WEBSITE

POLK gathers information from you in order to provide you with superior service, communicate information that POLK believes will be of interest to you and to administer POLK business.

POLK does not collect any personal information about you at POLK Website unless you choose to provide it to POLK voluntarily. POLK defines “personal information” as information that is unique to you, and might include your name, user name, email address, business address or phone number. POLK will also collect information about your company if you choose to provide it. Generally, POLK needs this basic information about you to set up your account, to administer POLK business and to send you emails if you choose to receive them. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with POLK, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

If you do provide POLK with personal information, POLK will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected or to aggregate data in a manner that does not identify you or your company, and POLK will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of POLK or its affiliates unless (1) you expressly authorize POLK to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow POLK trusted service providers or agents to provide services for POLK, (3) in order to provide POLK products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing or data aggregation services on POLK behalf, or with which POLK has joint marketing arrangements, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of POLK or the merger of POLK into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which POLK is not the survivor, or (6) otherwise as POLK is required or permitted by law.

 

If you are a California resident, you may ask POLK to refrain from sharing your information (whether collected online or offline) with third parties for their marketing purposes. Please tell POLK your preference by contacting POLK as indicated in the "Contacting POLK AUDIO" section of this Policy.

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR USE BY CHILDREN

POLK is strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of POLK Website visitors, including children. This Website is designed for use only by adults age 18 and older. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, POLK will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

EMAIL

POLK appreciates your questions and comments about POLK Website and welcomes your email messages to mailboxes listed on POLK Website. POLK will share your messages with those within the POLK organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. POLK will keep a copy of your message until POLK has had an opportunity to address your concerns. POLK may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email address will not be used for any other purpose not otherwise described in this Policy or on the Website.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

POLK restricts access to personal information collected about you and information collected about your company, if applicable, at POLK Website to POLK employees, its affiliates' employees, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting POLK normal business operations. While no website can guarantee security, POLK maintains appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information and your company's information, if applicable, collected via the Website. POLK protects its databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to such information by unauthorized persons. POLK also advises all POLK employees about their responsibility to protect customer data and POLK provides them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to POLK business ethics standards and confidentiality policies.

POLK does not guarantee that any information you provide will not be intercepted by a third party during transmission over any public networks or otherwise. You bear the risk of communicating with POLK electronically and POLK is not responsible for any resulting loss or damage

THE RIGHT TO VERIFY THE ACCURACY OF INFORMATION POLK COLLECTS

Keeping information accurate and up to date is important to POLK. You can personalize your use of POLK Website by becoming a registered user and by doing so POLK is better able to assist you with your specific needs. Once registered, you can review and maintain your account information at anytime. Your account information is secure and is accessible by using a password that you select. Do not share your password with anyone.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

For your convenience POLK may provide links to other websites and web pages that POLK does not control. POLK cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under POLK control and POLK does not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

USE OF “COOKIES” OR OTHER DATA COLLECTION TOOLS

A cookie is a piece of information which a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

POLK may use cookies for a number of purposes - for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of POLK Website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to POLK Website.

POLK cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this Website, and will not track your other Internet activity. POLK cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain POLK online products and services or Website features.

POLK may occasionally use other companies to set cookies on POLK Website and gather cookie information for POLK. In some cases, POLK may also use another company to operate web servers for POLK Website. POLK uses the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated above.

 

In addition to the information POLK collects from cookies, POLK also obtains information which you provide to POLK online – or through other communication with POLK. In some cases, POLK retains both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to POLK online. In other cases, POLK only retains the cookie and/or online information you give POLK if you request POLK to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit POLK Website, POLK may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. POLK uses this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what regions of the world POLK Website visitors come. POLK also may use this information to enhance POLK Website or to determine your eligibility to participate in promotions (such as one per IP address).

Certain pages on POLK Website contain "Web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

VISITING POLK AUDIO WEBSITE FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting POLK AUDIO Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where some of POLK servers are located. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that POLK takes steps to protect your privacy. By using POLK services, you understand that your information may be transferred to POLK facilities and those third parties with whom POLK shares it as described in this Policy.

CHANGES TO POLK WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

POLK may change this Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

CONTACTING POLK AUDIO

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to learn more about how POLK protects privacy, please contact POLK at ContactHelp@PolkAudio.com or at the mailing address provided below. POLK will attempt to respond to your questions or concerns promptly after POLK receives them.

Polk Audio

Attn: Vice President of Sales

5601 Metro Drive

Baltimore, MD 21215

This Privacy Statement was last updated and posted on May 13, 2013.


 
     

 
Terms Of Use   Privacy Statement